The Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa

Judge Ricardo Hinojosa Photo (1).jpg

EMPLOYMENT:

May 21, 1983-Present United States District Court, Southern
District of Texas United States District Judge (May 21, 1983-Present)
Chief Judge (November 13, 2009-November 12, 2016)

EDUCATION:

Legal Education (1972-75) Harvard University, J.D. Degree
Undergraduate (1968-72) University of Texas at Austin, B.A. with Honors in Government Phi Beta Kappa High School (1964-68)

PROFESSIONAL INVOLVEMENT:

United States Sentencing Commission (Nominated by President George W. Bush and confirmed by U.S. Senate)
Commissioner (June 2003-December 10, 2014)
Chair (August 2, 2004-January 1, 2009)
Acting Chair (January 2, 2009- October 27, 2009)
Vice Chair (June 13, 2013-December 10, 2014)

Member, Budget Committee of the Judicial Conference of the United States Courts (July 19, 2003-Present)

Member, The Committee on Defender Services of the Judicial Conference of the United States (1996-2002)

Member, Judicial Council of the Fifth Circuit (November 2009-2016)

Member, Magistrate Judges Committee of the Judicial Council of the Fifth Circuit (1999-2005)

Member, Federal Judicial Center's Advisory Committee on the Benchbook for United States District Judges (2008-2011)

Member, Search Committee for Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, appointed by the Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court (2005)

Judicial Liaison Member, Texas State Bar Board of Directors (2000-2001)

Member, American Law Institute (March 2011-Present) Spring and Fall Semesters 2001, Fall Semesters 2002, 2003 Adjunct Professor, The University of Texas at Austin Law School

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT:

Vice-President and Member, Board of Directors, The John G. and Marie Stella Kenedy Memorial Foundation (January 2011-Present)

Member, Board of Trustees, University of the Incarnate Word (December 2014-Present)

Member and Chairman, Pan American University Board of Regents (Appointed by Governor William Clements in 1979 , elected Chairman in 1981 and served in said capacity until May 2, 1983)

Member, Harvard Law School Association Council (1986-91)